Countermeasure against heat illness in the summer events - Utilization of WBGT (time * point) mapping -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takaaki  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60199875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 直之  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 助教 (70800738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱中症対策 / マラソン / テニス / 体育・スポーツ / WBGT(湿球黒球温度) / オリンピック / 夏季イベント / 屋根付き運動スペース / 熱中症予防 / 競歩 / 観客、スタッフ、ボランティア / 湿球黒球温度 / 日本医師会 / オリパラ組織委員会 / 東京都知事 / オリンピック・パラリンピック / 夏季スポーツイベント / 競技者と観戦者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent heatstroke in the 2020 Tokyo Olympic marathon, WBGT, air temperature, globe temperature and relative humidity were measured every 1 min by using 23 portable WBGT-meters set at the sites every one km along the marathon course in Tokyo. From the obtained data, we proposed “an hour and a half advancing” of start time. Our proposal drew the decision of 1 hour advancing from Japan Association of Athletics Federations, and finally World Athletics decided to held marathon at Sapporo.
Comparing WBGTs at indoor and outdoor tennis courts showed the significant WBGT lowering effect due to screening of sunshine by the roof. Furthermore, WBGT data at the ballparks were reported for the safeness of summer sports events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WBGTを実測することで、それぞれの実際の運動の現場の暑さを正しく評価できる。屋内外のテニスコートのWBGT実測からは屋根による日射遮蔽が大きくWBGTを低減することが示された。従来型の体育館は閉鎖型であるため通風が悪いが、屋根付きテニスコートは側壁が開放型であり通風にも優れる。温暖化の更なる進行が予想される我が国において、今後、夏季の体育・スポーツ活動をより安全に行うための方策として、屋根付きの運動スペースの拡大を提案するものである。小中学校の運動場に、屋根付きで「側壁のない」運動スペースを建設することを提案したい。