Central mechanisms of fever and anapyrexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Osaka Toshimasa  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 客員研究員 (30152101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発熱 / 熱産生 / プロスタグランジンE2 / ラット / 体温調節 / 視床下部 / 視索前野 / 終板器官 / 終板器官周囲部 / 酸素消費率 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) receptor subtypes that mediate fever and anapyrexia were examined in the rostral ventromedial preoptic area (rvmPOA) of the hypothalamus in anesthetized rats. The EP3 agonist sulprostone mimicked, whereas its antagonist L-798,106 reduced, the febrile effects of PGE2 microinjected into the same site. Similarly, the EP4 agonist rivenprost mimicked, whereas its antagonist ONO-AE3-208 reduced, the effects of PGE2 microinjected into the same site. In contrast, microinjection of the EP1 agonist iloprost induced a very small thermogenic effect but did not have significant influences on the heart rate and colonic temperature, whereas its antagonist, AH6809, did not affect the PGE2-induced responses. Microinjection of the EP2 agonist butaprost had no effect. The results suggest that the EP3 and EP4 receptor subtypes are both involved in the mechanisms of fever and anapyrexia in the rvmPOA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発熱の最重要機構は免疫系の活性化により産生が促進されたプロスタグランジンE2が脳の視床下部に作用することと一般的に理解されている。その受容体サブタイプがEP3およびEP4の両方である可能性を本研究では見いだした。これまでの研究が示唆してきたEP3受容体の重要性を確認するとともに、EP4受容体が発熱およびアナパイレキシア機構において重要であるという可能性を脳によるエネルギー消費調節機構の理解にもたらし、解熱薬や抗肥満薬の作用点として新たな視点を提示するものである。