Drug discovery targeting EPRAP for chronic inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Manabu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90511907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 糖新生 / ホメオスタシス / EPRAP / 糖代謝 / 脳内炎症 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study created diet-induced obesity models by using EPRAP-deficient mice, and investigated the role of EPRAP in chronic inflammation in obesity. Results showed no significant difference between obese and wild-type mice in the expression of systemic inflammatory markers. Hepatic gluconeogenesis was found to be markedly suppressed in EPRAP-deficient mice, leading to a significant improvement in the impaired glucose tolerance (Higuchi et al. 2019). The results of this study found that EPRAP has functions specific to certain organs, tissues, cells, and indeed plays an extremely important role in maintaining the homeostasis of a living body in various aspects, such as biological defense, the psychiatric and nervous system, and energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージの活性化による慢性的な炎症刺激は、がんや動脈硬化、肥満、認知症などの様々な疾患の発症や増悪に関与し、これら慢性難治性疾患の治療標的として期待が大きい。EPRAPはマクロファージの炎症性活性化を抑制する内因性分子であり、慢性炎症の病態生理に極めて重要であることから、EPRAPを標的とした炎症性疾患に対する新規医療の開発が期待される。本研究の結果から、EPRAPが、エネルギー代謝など様々な生体の恒常性維持にも重要な働きをしていることが明らかとなり、他の疾患領域におけるEPRAPを標的とした創薬の可能性が示された。