Clarification of the mechanism of S1P-signaling-induced exosome maturation on tumor-promoting inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Taketoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / シグナル伝達 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our project is discovery of a key molecular mechanism to develop new therapy against cancer. To figure out this purpose, in this project, we tried to make clear the detailed molecular mechanism of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) signaling-induced exosome maturation on tumor-promoting inflammation. Then we discover that protein kinase c (aPKC) is constantly activating downstream of constant S1P signaling in cancer cells. Moreover we found that the S1P-aPKC signaling plays a critical role on tumor progression and tumor metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のポイントは、これまでよく分かっていなかったエクソソームが関わる癌の増悪・遠隔転移の分子メカニズムについて、S1P-aPKCシグナリングという全く新たなキープレーヤーを見出した点である。また本研究の成果により、癌の増悪や遠隔転移に対して、S1P-aPKCシグナリングを分子レベルで制御する新たな治療法開発への道筋が示された。今後は、本研究成果を応用した新たながん治療法の実現へ向けて、S1P-aPKCシグナリングのさらに詳細な分子メカニズムの解明とリード化合物の創出を目指した分子標的創薬の研究を平行して進める。