Role of nuclear receptor REV-ERB in chronic pain and their potential as therapeutic targets for analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Norimitsu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20346505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 一恵 (久岡一恵)  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20393431)
仲田 義啓  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 名誉教授 (40133152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsREV-ERB / 慢性疼痛 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 鎮痛薬 / サイトカイン / 脊髄後角 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄アストロサイト / SR9009 / 核内受容体 / グリア細胞 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study elaborated that roles of nuclear receptor REV-ERB in the regulation of glial function in spinal dorsal horn and their potential as therapeutic targets for analgesics. Stimulation of REV-ERB with specific agonists suppressed production of prpnociceptive molecules in both cultured spinal astrocytes and cultured spinal microglia. In addition, intrathecal treatment with a REV-ERB agonist ameliorated mechanical hypersensitivity in both inflammatory and neuropathic pain models. Thus, these results demonstrate that REV-ERB in spinal glial cells might be a novel therapeutic target for development of analgesics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛などの慢性疼痛に対してはモルヒネや非ステロイド性抗炎症薬といった既存の鎮痛薬が奏功しないことが多い。これは慢性疼痛の発症原因と既存薬の作用機序に乖離があるためと考えられる。本研究成果では慢性疼痛の発症原因として深く関与する脊髄グリア細胞の活性化に着目し、それらを鎮静化できる機序として核内受容体REV-ERBを同定した。さらに、REV-ERB作動薬が様々なタイプの慢性疼痛動物モデルにおいて鎮痛効果を発揮することを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。以上のことから、REV-ERB作動薬は既存薬とは異なる作用機序を有した新たな鎮痛薬となる可能性が期待できる。