Regulation of glutathione production by sulfuration induced by polysulfide/hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2019-2020)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuka  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (60425692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硫化水素 / ポリサルファイド / MPST / 過硫化 / TRPA1 / 結合型硫黄 / ノックアウト / D-セリン / 統合失調症 / ノックアウトラット / 亜硫酸 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / システイン / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-Mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase (MPST) biosynthesizes hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and polysulfides (H2Sn), which sulfurate (addition of sulfur) cysteine residues of proteins to increase amount of bound sulfane sulfur. We made clear that MPST is required to produce bound sulfane sulfur by using MPST knock out mice. In addition, we demonstrated that 1) MPST sulfurates endogenous cysteine or glutathione (GSH) to produce redox regulators, cysteine persulfide (Cys-SSH) or glutathione persulfide (GSSH), 2) Sulfite (H2SO3), an oxidative product of H2S and H2Sn, protects neuronal cells from oxidative stress, 3) H2Sn produced from interaction between H2S and nitric oxide (NO), activate TRPA1 channel to synergically induce calcium response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H2S、H2Snはシグナル分子として確立してきたが、そのターゲットやシグナル経路については不明な点が多い。本研究からH2S、H2Snに加えて、Cys-SSH、GSSH、過硫化蛋白質などが生体内に存在し、シグナル分子としてレドックス制御に関わることがわかってきた。H2S、H2Snは不安定だが、その酸化物亜硫酸(H2SO3)に強力な酸化ストレス防御作用があることがわかり、H2S、H2Snの下流の分子が生物作用を担う可能性も見えてきた。この知見が既に始まっているH2S、H2Snの創薬に生かされことを期待する。