Production of polysulfidated protein and regulation mechanism of its structure/functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ida Tomoaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリスルフィド化タンパク質 / 活性イオウ分子種 / プロテオーム / 質量分析装置 / タンパク質ポリスルフィド化 / レドックス / 活性イオウ分子 / メタボローム / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A specific and highly sensitive polysulfide protein analysis system, which is essential for elucidating the protein polysulfide level, biosynthesis, structure, and regulation mechanism, has not been established. In this research project, we showed the unique chemical reactivity of reactive sulfur species. Furthermore, an analysis system using a mass spectrometer was developed to detect polysulfided proteins with high specificity. Using this analysis system, the dynamics, structure and function of polysulfated proteins were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築したポリスルフィド化タンパク質解析システムは、タンパク質科学や分子生物学、生理学、各種疾患の分子病態論など基礎生物学から医学・臨床科学など様々な学術分野で求められている極めて重要な解析ツールであることが示された。本ポリスルフィド解析システムによるポリスルフィド化タンパク質の生合成、構造機能の解明は、様々な疾患病態の分子メカニズムの理解に寄与するのみならず、ポリスルフィド化タンパク質の生理機能に基づいた新規治療薬・治療法の開発応用の基盤となることが期待された。