The regulatory mechanism of IRS monoubiquitination, a vital process regulating insulin/IGF signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70543552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン / IGF / シグナル伝達 / インスリン受容体基質 / ユビキチン / 糖尿病 / がん / インスリン様成長因子 / Nedd4 / USP / USP15
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin/insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) are essential for metabolic regulation and growth in animals. Abnormalities in the intracellular signals that they trigger in target cells can lead to the development of diabetes and cancer. In this study, we found that monoubiquitination levels of the insulin receptor substrate (IRS), which mediates the signals, are controlled by a ubiquitin ligase and deubiquitinating enzymes, thereby regulating the signal intensity by a novel mechanism. In addition, we clarified the molecular mechanism by which these enzymes recognize IRS as a substrate and the regulatory mechanism of enzyme activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は以前、インスリン/IGFの細胞内シグナルがIRSのモノユビキチン化によって制御されることを独自に発見していた。本研究では、この過程に関与するユビキチンリガーゼと脱ユビキチン化酵素を同定し、その作用機序を調べることで、研究を進展させた。本研究は、インスリン/IGFシグナルの新たな制御メカニズムの発見として、学術的価値が高い。また、同定した酵素を標的とすることで、インスリン/IGFシグナルを修飾する方法を開発できる可能性を示すことができた。この開発が成功すれば、糖尿病やがんの新しい治療法の開発につながると期待される。