Project/Area Number |
17K08635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / PINK1 / パーキンソン病 / キナーゼ / 質量分析 / TMT / IP-MS / Parkin / オートファジー / リン酸化 / PRM / ミトコンドリア / 相互作用 / LC-MS/MS / Phos-tag |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The serine/threonine kinase PINK1 and the E3 ubiquitin ligase Parkin are known to be causative gene products of familial Parkinson's disease. Recently, it has been shown that PINK1 and Parkin cooperate to induce autophagic degradation of damaged mitochondria. In this study, we have performed multiplex quantitative phosphoproteomic analysis and large-scale interactome analysis by immunoprecipitation-mass spectrometry to elucidate mechanisms of PINK1 complex formation on damaged mitochondria and signaling pathways downstream of PINK1. As a result, we found a mitochondrial outer membrane protein that is a direct substrate of PINK1 and interacts with PINK1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性パーキンソン病の原因遺伝子産物であるPINK1とParkinがオートファジーによってミトコンドリアの品質管理を行う仕組みの概要が最近明らかになったが、従来の細胞生物学や分子生物学を基盤とする研究からは、その全体像を理解する上で十分な知見が得られていなかった。本研究において最先端のプロテオミクス技術を駆使することにより、PINK1が形成する複合体の構成因子とリン酸化する基質を大規模に同定することができた。本研究で開発した技術は他の疾患原因キナーゼにも応用可能であり、汎用性が高い技術である。