Molecular mechanism of novel phospholipid transport proteins and its relationship with mitochondrial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIBATA YASUHIRO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80392116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / 筋分化 / 骨格筋 / ホスファチジルコリン / 細胞内輸送 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial membranes are composed of two phospholipid bilayers. More than half of the phospholipids in mitochondrial membranes are phosphatidylcholine (PC). Mitochondria lack the enzymes required for PC synthesis. The lipid is therefore likely supplied from organelles such as the endoplasmic reticulum which contains the biosynthesis systems for PC. This study clarified the molecular basis for transporting PC to mitochondria by StarD7. This study also found that deficiency of StarD7 in myoblast caused not only impairement of mitochondrial functions but also inhibition of myogenic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERなどのオルガネラからミトコンドリアへのPC輸送機構は細胞生物学や脂質生化学において重要な研究課題の一つであるが、長い間解明されていなかった。今回、研究代表者が先行研究で見出したタンパク質StarD7が上記輸送機構の一端にかかわることを分子のレベルで明らかにした。ところで、ミトコンドリア病を引き起こす原因遺伝子の変異は未だ多くが不明である。本研究ではStarD7によるPC輸送機構が破綻すると、ミトコンドリアの機能低下が生じ、筋細胞の分化能が著しく阻害されミオパチーの原因になり得ることを示唆した。