Project/Area Number |
17K08671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HANS / モデルマウス / 視床下部 / HPVワクチン / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cervical cancer is the most common type of cancer in women and is associated with the most death in young women. Because infection with human papilloma viruses (HPVs) is necessary for the occurrence of cervical cancer, protection from HPV is effective in avoiding the disease. Vaccines against HPVs were developed. However, adverse reactions related to the vaccination, such as myalgia, chronic fatigue, and neurological manifestations were reported. We have coined these reactions as human papillomavirus vaccination-associated neuro-immunopathic syndrome (HANS). This syndrome is the important problem that we have to take initiative to elucidate. To elucidate the mechanism of HANS, we established an animal model of the syndrome with HPV vaccine. The mice indicated HANS like phenotypes such as tail reflex, decrease of motor coordination. We analyzed the changes of gene expression level inthe model mice. It was suggested that expression of autoimmune disease-related factors were activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HPV ワクチンは子宮頸がん予防に対して効果的である一方で、各国より慢性の有害な副反応が報告されている。健康であった若い女性が後遺症に悩まされるなど社会的に大きな問題となっており、病因・病態の解明が急務とされている。その症状は疼痛、運動障害、高次機能障害、内分泌異常など多岐にわたり、現在ワクチン投与による侵襲的な障害は検出されておらず HANS の発症機構、なぜ同ワクチンでのみ高頻度で発症するのかなどほとんど明らかになっていない。そこでHANS モデルマウスの樹立、病因解析を行うことは、ワクチンの改良や同疾患の予防・治療に関して多くの知見を与えるものであると期待できる。