The epigenetic status of Y chromosome in mammalian undifferentiated gonad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA TOSHIFUMI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 信彦  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (10209223)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / Sry / 未分化性腺 / 系統差 / エピジェネティクス / AMH / 性特異的遺伝子発現 / 器官培養法 / 精巣 / C57BL6 / ICR / 亜系統差 / B6N-YPOS / 内部標準遺伝子 / qPCR / ミュラー管退行 / dmrt3 / cerebral palsy / 雄性化 / 未分化生殖腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the modification status of the sex-determining gene Sry on the Y chromosome and the expression of sex-differentiation-related factors was investigated. As a result, it was revealed that Sry expression was different among the commonly used mouse sublines, and that there were spatiotemporal and lateral differences in Sry expression in healthy male individuals. The organ culture system and internal normalizing genes required for validation of Sry expression were also established. Moreover, it was revealed that Amh acts on the Mullerian duct by infiltrating the tissue from the testis toward the mesonephros.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性差の確立には性決定遺伝子SRYおよび下流因子の適切な発現が重要で,その調節機構の解明には実験動物による検証が大きく貢献している.本研究の結果,Sry発現に個体差が大きいことや,従来大きく考慮されていなかった亜系統差の重要性が明らかとなった.ヒト疾患においては遺伝子座内のみならず発現制御領域内の小さな変異が原因となることが示されており,性分化機構並びにその破綻機序の解明に重要な知見が提供された.