| Project/Area Number |
17K08696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪股 雅史 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
白下 英史 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596955)
守山 正胤 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
泥谷 直樹 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / DUSP4 / MAPキナーゼ阻害 / 細胞周期 / MAPK阻害剤 / 有効性予測因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that, in most of colorectal cancers, constitutive activation of MAP kinases due to the downregulation of DUSP4 contributes to their progression. Furthermore, we demonstrated that both proliferation potentials and invasiveness of the cancer cells could be suppressed by abrogation of the hyper-activated MAP kinases using a specific inhibitor. On the other hand, some colorectal cancers retained the activated MAP kinases in spite of their high levels of DUSP4 expression. In these cells, knockdown of DUSP4 using siRNAs resulted in the growth suppression. Our findings suggest that DUSP4 might function as not only a tumor suppressor but also an oncogene in colorectal cancers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌の増殖・浸潤におけるDUSP4の機能的意義を明らかにした。大部分の大腸癌では、「がん抑制遺伝子」DUSP4の欠失に伴って活性化されるMAPキナーゼが重要な治療標的となり得る。一方、一部の大腸癌では、DUSP4が「がん遺伝子」として機能しているため、DUSP4あるいは下流の分子が治療標的候補となる。今後、DUSP4の発現変動に伴って活性化される細胞内シグナル伝達経路の同定と、癌の悪性形質獲得に関わる分子メカニズムを詳細に解析することにより、大腸癌の新規分子標的治療法が確立されると期待する。