The clinical and molecular pathological study of enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10243932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 主之  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10278955)
菅井 有  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
八尾 隆史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243933)
竹下 盛重  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171636)
江崎 幹宏  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管症関連T細胞リンパ腫 / 比較ゲノムハイブリダイゼーション / 上皮内リンパ球 / HLA(ヒト白血球型抗原) / セリアック病 / 腸症関連T細胞リンパ腫 / MEITL / CD56 / CD8 / c-Met / c-Myc / Bcl2 / CD103 / DLBCL / FISH / IGH遺伝子 / 消化管リンパ腫 / T細胞リンパ腫 / EATL / MYC / MET / 免疫組織化学 / SLCO2A1 / SETD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the clinicopathological features in 24 enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma (EATL) cases. Four cases (17%) had large-cell lymphoma (type I), while 20 (83%) had medium-sized lymphoma (type II). Lymphoma cells in 3 type I cases showed CD56-positive, while the remaining one (4%) showed both CD56/CD8-negative and CD30-positive. In type II cases, lymphoma cells in 16 (80%) and 11 (55%) cases showed positive for CD56 and CD8, respectively. Intramucosal lymphoma spreading and enteropathy-like lesions were detected in 15 (71%) and 16 (76%) of 21 cases, with increased intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) in 12 (57%). Comparative genomic hybridization of 15 type II cases indicated gains of 8q2 (47%), Xp (53%) and Xq (73%) without gain of 9q3. Regarding human leucocyte antigen (HLA), six cases examined did not express DQB1*02 allele. In conclusion, Japanese type II EATL cases exhibited different histology, cytogenetic and HLA findings from those of type I EATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では比較的稀なⅡ型enteropathy-associated T-cell lymphoma(EATL; 現monomorphic epitheliotropic intestinal T-cell lymphoma; MEITL)の詳細な病理組織学的および分子生物学的特徴を解析した研究である。本症は、極めて予後不良で致死率の高い疾患であるが、本研究に続く更なる研究により分子病理学的特徴が解明されることにより、今後、有効な治療薬の開発が期待される。