Project/Area Number |
17K08712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Aida Junko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (80425678)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バレット食道 / 前癌状態 / 染色体不安定性 / テロメア / FISH / バレット腺癌 / 病理学 / バレット癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The definitions of Barrett's esophagus in Western countries require intestinalized (I-type) epithelium, and the practitioners do not follow up whole cases. The Japanese definition does not require I-type and also accept cases with only cardiac (C)-type epithelium. To prospect its cancerization risk in the biopsy specimen, we estimated chromosomal instability due to telomere lengths of the biopsy specimens. We compared the biopsy cases from Barrett's esophagus with and without future cancerization in several years. In our results, there was no significant difference between biopsy cases with or without future cancerization. There was also no difference by location (long- or short-segment Barrett's esophagus). Besides, we noticed that present results showed almost the same lengths of telomeres as our previous results from the background of Barrett's cancers. Therefore, we concluded that Barrett's esophagus shows shortened telomeres because they are already in pre-cancerous conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バレット食道について、生検の段階でがん化の危険性が予測可能であれば、フォローの頻度などを調整することで医療側も患者側も負担が軽減できる。 しかし、残念ながらがん化の予測はランダムに採取された生検組織が正常の場合は不可能であると考えられた。また、バレット食道はバレット腺癌(食道腺癌)の前癌状態であることが推測された。従って、バレット食道の認められた患者はある程度定期的にフォローアップされることが望ましいと考えられた。それによってがん化しても早期発見、早期治療、治癒が可能となると思われる。