The identification of the new biomarker of CD5 positive diffuse large B cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Takuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90641639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴山 竜昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00303842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 質量分析 / 病理組織 / バイオマーカー / 病理学 / プロテオーム / トランスレーションリサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse large-cell B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is most frequent in malignant lymphoma. Especially, It is known that CD5-positive DLBCL has one of the poorest diagnosis in malignant lymphoma. We succeeded to develop the protocol to extract protein from Formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) specimen effectively. By this way, 1,204 proteins were identified in CD5-positive DLBCL by LC-MS. We clarified that the expression of Bcl-2, TCL-1A and MAP kinase in CD5-positive DLBCL were higher in than CD5-negative DLBCL. In addition, we confirmed that the expression of Bcl-2in CD5-positive DLBCL than in CD5-negative DLBCL immunohistochemistry. It suggests the cascade of the signal pathway of Tcl-1A, ERK2, Bcl-2 is activated in CD5-positive DLBCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD5陽性DLBCLは、DLBCLの中できわめて予後が悪いことが知られている。今まで、CD5陽性DLBCLのoncogenesisや進展に関する分子機構は明らかではなく、有効な治療も開発されていなかった。それに対し、我々の研究では、Bcl-2, TCL-1AやMAPキナーゼがCD5陽性DLBCLでは、CD5陰性DLBCLよりも発現が亢進しており、CD5陽性DLBCLの腫瘍化にTcl-1A, ERK2, Bcl-2というカスケードの活性化が関与している可能性を示した。このことにより、これらのカスケードを阻害することによるCD5陽性DLBCLの新規治療法の開発の可能性が示された。