Analysis of peri-necrotic microenvironment of glioblastoma via NFAT family transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tokuhiro  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (40445200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 栄二  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理学 / 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 浸透圧 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is a highly malignant brain tumor, and necrosis is one of the histological characteristics of glioblastoma. In the peri-necrotic area of glioblastoma tissue, extracellular osmotic pressure might be elevated by substances released from dead cells, and hyperosmotic stress might induce changes in the tumor cell function via NFAT family transcription factors. In this study, when we exposed human glioma cell lines to hyperosmotic media, the expression levels of NFAT5 were elevated. When we cultured the cells in serum-free or hypoxic conditions, the expression levels of NFATc4 were elevated. Colony formation ability were influenced by osmolarity of the media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は難治性の脳腫瘍であり、新規治療法の開発のために病態の解明が急務である。本研究では、膠芽腫の組織学的特徴のひとつである壊死に関連する病態を、細胞外液の浸透圧と細胞が持つ浸透圧応答分子に着目して検討した結果、NFAT5とNFATc4が注目すべき分子であるという知見を得て、今後の研究の足掛かりとなると思われる。膠芽腫に限らず、これまで腫瘍細胞の浸透圧応答についてはほとんど未解明であり、本研究はこの分野を解明する端緒となる。