Analysis of the oncogenesis mechanism and the pathology of malignant mesothelioma based on BAP1 gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 鮎子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
阿部 晋也  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596725)
篠原 義康  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / BAP1 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / 予後 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the genome editing technique, p16-KO mesothelial cells, BAP1-KO mesothelial cells, and p16 & BAP1-DKO mesothelial cells were produced. In p16-KO mesothelial cells, no obvious change was observed in cell morphology, proliferative ability, and migratory ability, whereas in BAP1-KO mesothelial cells, the cells became larger and migratory ability, but not proliferative ability, was suppressed. By gene expression profile analysis, we found a cell migration factor X whose expression is markedly reduced in BAP1-KO mesothelial cells. BAP1 immunohistochemistry of epithelioid mesothelioma revealed that BAP1-positive cases had a poorer prognosis than BAP1-negative cases. BAP1 mutations are frequently found in epithelioid mesothelioma but appear to be less associated with malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、BAP1変異は細胞増殖能よりも細胞遊走能に関与していることが明らかになり、それを担う候補分子として細胞遊走因子Xを見出している点に学術的意義がある。これらの知見は、BAP1変異を基軸とした悪性中皮腫の治療開発の重要性を支持するものであり、悪性中皮腫患者への福音になると期待される点に社会的意義がある。