Influence of CMYC and its ubiquitin ligase FBXW7 in T/NK cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Morishige  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 賢治  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10441742)
高松 泰  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50320297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞リンパ腫 / 予後 / CMYC / PD1 / PD-L1 / TILs / ATLL / 予後因子 / MIB1 / 相関する因子 / T cell lymphoma / NK cell lymphoma / C-MYC / T/NK細胞リンパ腫 / C-MYC / FBXW7 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated CMYC, its ubiquitin ligase FBXW7, and other prognostic factors in T-cell lymphoma. In adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL), CMYC expression was found to be significantly involved in progression from the prodromal to advanced stage groups, while FBXW7 expression was conversely attenuated. Reaction of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) was also an important prognostic factor in progressive groups of ATLL. In T-cell lymphoma with intrafollicular helper T-cell (TFH) phenotype, CMYC expression is a prognostic factor, and the combination of CMYC expression and strong response of immune regulator PD-L1-positive cells is a more pronounced prognostic factor. In T-cell lymphoma, CMYC-positive tumor cells, strong reactions of TILs and PD-L1-positive cells influence therapy response and patient prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞リンパ腫においてCMYCとその分解酵素のFBXW7、他予後因子を検討した。CMYCの発現は、成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATLL)においては、非顕性群から顕性(進行型)群以降に大きく関与することを推測した。FBXW7の発現は減弱していた。腫瘍間浸潤リンパ球(TILs)の反応は進行型ATLLの予後良好因子であった。濾胞内ヘルパーT細胞形質を示すT細胞リンパ腫では、CMYC発現、CMYC発現と免疫調整因子PD-L1の反応が強い状態の例は顕著な予後増悪因子となった。T細胞リンパ腫では、CMYC陽性腫瘍細胞、TILsやPD-L1陽性細胞の相互作用は治療反応性や予後をみる上で重要である。