Three-dimensional electron microscopy images of severe influenza: observation of microscopic morphology and pathological and molecular biological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA NORIKO  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (60333358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 電子顕微鏡 / 剖検肺組織 / 微細構造 / びまん性肺胞傷害 / ARDS / インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザウイルス肺炎 / サイトカインストーム / 走査型顕微鏡 / 3次元再構築 / 微細形態 / 重症化因子 / 院外死亡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular pathological analysis of influenza-associated fatal cases showed that the viral genome can be detected in peripheral lung tissues infected with A/H1N1pdm09 subtype influenza virus compared with A/H3N2 subtype, and that the pulmonary pathological findings of diffuse alveolar damage may be different depending on the subtype. This suggests that the risk of severe disease may differ depending on the subtype.
In the pathogenesis of severe influenza, even though influenza virus antigens and genomes were detected in monocyte macrophages, it was unclear whether viral replication was occurring. 3D analysis using electron microscopy revealed differences in the localization of virus particles and the presence or absence of replication intermediate structures in monocyte macrophages and alveolar epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスの亜型がインフルエンザ重症化因子の1つとして考えられるという結果は、インフルエンザで入院加療を要した際、亜型まで検査し、H1N1pdm亜型感染の場合は、呼吸器症状の増悪に対し、早めに治療を開始することで重症化を予防できる可能性を示している点で意義がある。電子顕微鏡を用いた新しい解析方法により、重症インフルエンザの肺組織において、ウイルス粒子がどのような細胞とどのようにかかわっているかを明らかにし、ウイルスの病態を明らかにすることができたことは学術的意義があると考えられる。