Identification of an oncogenic gene associated with autoimmune pancreatitis and its application to pathological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80402121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増本 純也  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20334914)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメチル化特異的定量PCR法 / IgG4関連疾患 / メチル化アレイ解析 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / メチル化異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is thought to be caused by the body's immune system attacking the pancreas. Methylation abnormalities have been detected in tumor suppressor genes related to AIP. We performed whole-genome methylation profiling using the Infinium MethylationEPIC Kit (Illumina, USA). We detected multiple oncogenic genes with abnormally methylated promoter regions in patients with AIP compared with healthy controls. Selected genes were validated by methylation-specific PCR. Among them, we identified a gene encoding SKI proto-oncogene, which suggested SKI may be associated with carcinogenesis in AIP. Similar results have been reported for IgG4-related cholangitis. Comprehensive analysis of the candidate oncogenic genes will be continued across organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患の代表的疾患は、自己免疫性膵炎(AIP)であるが、これらIgG4 関連疾患がもたらす発癌リスクについては殆ど検討がされていない。慢性胃炎や炎症性腸疾患など多くの炎症性疾患は発癌と関与しており、その原因はメチル化異常が関与している。そこでAIPが、がん関連遺伝子のメチル化異常を誘発し、発癌に関与するという仮説を立て、病理学的、分子生物学的視点から検証した。AIPにもがん関連遺伝子に特異的なメチル化異常が見出され、他の炎症性疾患と同様に発癌リスクがあることを証明したことは学術的意義がある。またIgG4関連疾患患者に対して発癌リスクを啓蒙し予防していく根拠となり社会的意義もある。