Investigation of malignant cells in BCG failure cases using morphometrical and biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sumiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90404087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大喜 雅文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
勝田 仁  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50333240)
加来 恒壽  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBCG failure症例 / 自然尿細胞診 / 膀胱癌 / 培養細胞 / 核形態指標 / 細胞周期関連タンパク / 診断基準作成 / BCG曝露 / pRB / p21 / 核内発現 / BCG曝露効果 / 核面積 / RD値 / BCG膀注療法 / p27 / Solidity値 / 核アスペクト比 / p21タンパク / BCG治療 / 予後不良 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravesical bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG) is the standard adjuvant therapy for high-grade non-muscle-invasive bladder tumor (BT). The number of patients for whom BCG treatment does not work (BCG-failure cases) is of concern. Here, we used two methods to examine the characteristics of malignant cells that are observed in the urine cytology of BCG-failure cases: morphologic measurement and intranuclear protein expression using 15 urine cytology with BT and culture cells: T24 and RT4. Using the staining of pRB and p21, the reactive cells for BCG of T24 was fewer than RT4. The malignant cells of 4 BCG-failure cases had the following nuclear features: small nuclear area, large morphological irregularity, and nuclear chromatin that has translocated to the center. It is suggested that the morphological change is correlated with biological activities for BCG exposure, and thus the evaluation of morphology of malignant cells might help determine the effectiveness of BCG treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年問題となっているBCG膀注療法が効かないBCG failure群に対しては、全く検討がなされておらず診断基準は確立されていない。BCG failure群に出現する異型細胞はBCGに対して反応しない細胞(BCG非感受性細胞)であると考えて形態学的および分子生物学的検討を行った。BCG failure群に出現するBCG非感受性異型細胞を正確にとらえる研究が進むことは、最適治療法の選択という視点から患者のQOLにとり重要なことであると考える。