Inhibitory mechanisms of ALS progression with glucose analogue administration
Project/Area Number |
17K08760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masako 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80221183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 信介 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194817)
桑本 聡史 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567189)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / グルコースアナログ / 神経変性疾患 / 経口治療薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is demonstrating efficacy of glucose analogues for ALS. The survival duration and the disease duration in the glucose analogue-administered ALS mice was significantly extended than in the placebo-administered ALS mice. The number of residual motor neurons of the spinal anterior horn of the glucose analogue-administered ALS mice was greater than that of the placebo-administered ALS mice at early symptomatic stage histopathologically. Orally glucose analogue-administration to the ALS mice delayed the progression of the clinical symptoms as well as the neuropathological findings. These results suggest a possibility of glucose analogue as a new therapeutic candidate for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSは 神経難病の1つである。上位および下位運動ニューロンが変性、消失し、最終的には呼吸筋麻痺にて死に至る。治療は対症療法が主体で、新規の治療薬開発が希求されている。現在ヒトにおいて、グルタミン酸受容体の拮抗薬としてグルタミン酸抑制作用のあるリルゾールと急性脳梗塞の治療剤であるエダラボンが承認されている。しかし、その効果は病初期の症例において認められるのみで、限定的と言わざるをえない。かかる状況において、グルコースアナログ投与がALSモデルマウスにおいて顕著なALS進行抑制効果を示した。しかも経口投与が可能なことは、ALSの新規治療薬候補として患者、医療福祉の面において貢献は大である。