Role of Aurora kinase in RNA metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90713975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 佐智夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
笹井 香織  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50722162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーロラキナーゼ / RNA / プロモーター / リン酸化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / オーロラA / hnRNP / オーロラB / mRNAメタボリズム / 細胞周期 / がん抑制タンパク質 / 膠芽腫 / オーロラAキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we report for the first time the essential role of Aurora-A-hnRNP interaction in Aurora-B transcriptional regulation. The results can be summarized as follows: (1) hnRNP controlled Aurora-B mRNA decay by direct binding and transactivated Aurora-B promoter by indirectly affecting CHR region in the promoter. (2) Aurora-A phosphorylated hnRNP on at least two serine residues in vivo. (3) Aurora-A phosphorylation of hnRNP upregulated hnRNP’ transactivation activity to Aurora-B promoter. (4) Both hnRNP loss or overexpression overrode Taxol induced spindle checkpoint arrest and resulted in the production of polyploidy cells, resembling to the phenotypes observed by gain or loss of function of Aurora-B. (5) Both hnRNP loss or overexpression enhances cell motility. These results indicate that Aurora-A/hnRNP play an important role in chromosome stability by regulating Aurora-B RNA metabolism and the deregulation of this complex would promote tumorigenesis and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーロラAの機能破綻によって誘導される染色体不安定性のメカニズムとして中心体の過剰生産が広く知られていたが、本研究からオーロラAが染色体分配機構のメインプレイヤーであるオーロラBの発現量を直接調節していることが明らかになり、オーロラAが多様なシグナル経路を調節することで染色体安定性を保証していることが示された。この知見は、臨床試験されているオーロラAとBの両阻害剤の組み合わせが癌細胞特有の染色体不安定性の脆弱さを効率よく標的化できることを予見するものであり、臨床試験で今後検討されることが期待される。