Project/Area Number |
17K08769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ojima Hidenori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80342905)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胆道領域がん / 細胞株 / 細胆管細胞癌 / 分子病理学的 / 遺伝子変異 / GSEA / 胆道領遺伝子発現 / 血管新生 / 放射線感受性 / 遺伝子発現 / 新鮮切除検体 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the molecular pathological significance of cholangiolocellular carcinoma (CoCC). We analyzed the differences in gene expression of cholangiocellular carcinoma (CCC), with and without CoCC, using gene set enrichment analysis as well as gene abnormalities using a whole-exome sequence database. Thus, a group of CCC with CoCC, in comparison with CCC without CoCC, was found to be significantly associated with genes involved in favorable prognosis, inflammatory response, and angiogenesis; in contrast, the gene abnormalities of cancer-related genes, such as the typical TP53, were significantly low. These results are consistent with the clinicopathological feature of CoCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形態学から導かれる胆道領域がんの生物学的特性に関わる臨床病理学的特徴を有する腫瘍として、細胆管細胞癌を選び分子病理学的手法を用いた解析を行なった。その結果、形態学的と臨床病理学的な関連が、分子病理学的にも裏付けされることが示された。本研究から導き出された機能分子や機能解析結果は、不明な点が多い胆道領域がんの腫瘍増殖・進展機構の一端を明らかにしただけでなく、将来の治療戦略や治療評価への応用の可能性を示唆する結果となった。