Analysis of Molecular Pathogenesis Caused by Altered Expression of Autism-Susceptibility Gene, NLGN4X.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
IIO Akio  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 客員研究員 (80344349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 亨  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 主任研究員 (90332329)
上田 昌史  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, リサーチレジデント (90791541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNLGN4X / 自閉症 / エピジェネティックス / CpGメチル化 / iPSC / CEBPδ / MeCP2 / AVP / エピジェネティクス / CEBP / Sp1 / CpG / メチル化 / AKT / 逆鎖NLGN4X / microRNA / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the epigenetic regulation of expression of the autism-susceptivility gene neuroligin 4X (NLGN4X), mainly through CpG methylation, and the regulation of hormone secretion through NLGN4X. In non-neuronal cells, the expression of both the core promoter and CGI promoter were repressed by CpG methylation and MeCP2 binding, while in neuronal cells, CEBPδ functioned to promote transcription.
In NLGN4X-expressing cells, the interaction with NRXN1β and Syntaxin1A was found to work to inhibit AVP secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLGN4Xの発現低下や機能障害により自閉症発症の要因になりうることはわかっていたがどのようなメカニズムで発現が制御されているのか(低下しているのか)は未解明であったが、本研究によりMeCP2を介したプロモーターメチル化制御やCEBPδ、アセチル化を介した転写活性化が神経細胞・非神経細胞で高度に制御されていることが明らかとなった。
また、AVP分泌制御を介した病態変化の一端が示唆され、NLGN4Xの発現調節が自閉症発症の予防や病態改善に繋がるものと期待された。