| Project/Area Number |
17K08797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Naoki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30388459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下埜 敬紀 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40632625)
神田 靖士 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295799)
神田 晃 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375244)
吉賀 正亨 関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70434834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | γδT細胞 / 胸腺 / 移植 / T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ex vivo proliferated T cells have been used for immunotherapy in human disease using peripheral blood. However, this is difficult in immunosuppressed patients, such as during chemotherapy and/or irradiation therapy. Here, we developed γδT cells from bone marrow cells (BMC) interacted with induced thymic epithelial cells (iTEC) differentiated from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) in vitro. The γδT cells showed no tumorigenesis and few side effects and effected on inhibition of malignant tumor in vivo. These findings suggested that we have developed a new method for induction of γδT cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在γδT細胞療法は癌免疫治療の一型として、患者末梢血を用い多数の臨床試験が行われている。今回の研究はγδT細胞産生法の一型となる。またγδT細胞は感染症にも効果があり、抗菌薬の効きにくい感染症への治療法の一つとなる可能性もある。今回得られた細胞は体性幹(骨髄)細胞由来であり、iPS細胞由来ではない為移植後の腫瘍化の危険性は低いと考えられる。代表的な幹細胞である胚性幹(ES)細胞やiPS細胞は、特定の細胞に分化させて体内に移植或いは創薬の効果を調べる為に使われるが、本研究では目的とする細胞を得るための支持細胞に分化させた。本方法は、第3の幹細胞使用法になる可能性がある。