Establishment and evaluation of a rapid diagnosis using nanotechnology for amebiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10147168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメーバ症 / 赤痢アメーバ / 原虫感染症 / 血清診断 / ナノ材料 / 組換えタンパク質 / 感染症 / 診断 / 赤痢アメーバ症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish rapid serodiagnosis for amebiasis, we developed a fluorescence immunochromatography kit using fluorescent silica nanoparticles coated with a recombinant fragment of Entamoeba histolytica-specific surface protein (C-Igl). The kit was evaluated by using sera from patients with amebiasis and other infectious diseases in Japan and Thailand. The study confirmed that the assay has an acceptable level of sensitivity and specificity. In addition, the use of a fluorescence scope was effective for distinguishing between positive and negative results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤痢アメーバ症は、わが国で発生する寄生虫症の中で最も問題になっている疾患の一つである。早期に治療を開始するために確実な診断が必要であり、特に鏡検によって虫体を検出することが難しい腸管外アメーバ症では、血清中の特異抗体の検出が有用である。国内で用いられていたキットが製造中止になっており、本研究で開発された新しい簡便な診断キットの活用が期待できる。