Highly reactive ILC2s in the lungs of Strongyloides venezuelensis infection-experienced mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Koubun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 訓練免疫 / アレルギー / TSLP / RNA-seq / IL-25 / メモリー様ILC2s / 寄生虫感染防御 / 好酸球性肺炎 / 線虫感染 / 喘息 / パパイン / ダニ抗原 / 卵白アルブミン(OVA) / IL-33 / グループ2自然リンパ球(ILC2s) / 好酸球 / 感染防御・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection with certain types of intestinal nematodes damages the lungs and activates and increases group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2), but these cells remain in the lungs even after the elimination of the parasites, which makes the hosts resistant to subsequent infections. In this study, we found that such ILC2-rich mice respond strongly to exposure to allergens such as papain. Also, the remaining cells were not only large in number but also had strong and prompt reactivity and showed different gene expression patterns, suggesting that they are memory-like ILC2. Epithelial cell-derived cytokines such as TSLP and IL-25 are known to activate ILC2, but TSLP and IL-25 were not essential for the induction of memory-like ILC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫感染などによってILC2がメモリータイプになっていると、次の感染などの組織傷害や上皮細胞へのストレスに対して抗原非特異的に応答するため、生体の防御能が亢進することが明らかとなった。一方で、このような強い応答は本来無害なアレルゲンに対しても発揮される恐れがある。IL-33はこのようなILC2の活性化に必須であるが、T細胞を中心とした獲得免疫には必要ではないため、IL-33を標的とした薬剤等はアレルギーなどの過剰な免疫応答の制御に有用であると考えられる。