Basic research for the TB vaccine development based on the novel drug delivery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakahashi Rika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (80391887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸 義和  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60345030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカチオン化ナノゲル / 経鼻ワクチン / 粘膜免疫応答 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 結核ワクチン / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the novel nasal vaccine system, a cationized nanogel consisting of polysaccharide pullulan and cholesterol, and demonstrated its effectiveness and safety in mice and monkeys using surface antigens of S. pneumoniae. In this study, we aim to develop a nasal tuberculosis vaccine using M. tuberculosis derived a several antigen candidates. In order to induce a high protective efficacy against infection, the effect on the immune response by the combination of a vaccine antigens and mucosal adjuvants is screened by detecting antigen-specific T cells (Th1) after nasal immunization in mice. In addition, the protective efficacy of the vaccine will be verified by the challenge experiment in vaccinated mice, and we aim to proceed the clinical use of the nasal tuberculosis vaccine in adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興再興感染症である結核は、成人においては現行のBCGワクチンが無効であることから、肺炎を併発し、重症化すると死亡を含む重篤な疾病を発症させることが知られているが、成人を対象とした結核に有効なワクチンは未だ開発されていない。結核菌は、上気道から感染し下気道での肺炎を誘導するため、従来の注射型よりも粘膜面に効率よく免疫応答を惹起できる経鼻ワクチンの開発が期待されている。一方、経鼻投与ではワクチン抗原やアジュバントの脳移行などの安全性を配慮する必要もある。そこで、免疫誘導に優れ且つ中枢にも影響しないナノゲルシステムを用いた結核経鼻ワクチンは、最も実用化に近いワクチン候補として期待される。