Environmental adaptation mechanisms of Clostridium difficile (CD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00581969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロストリジウム・ディフィシル / デオキシコール酸 / 芽胞 / 毒素 / ラクトバシラス属 / 環境適応 / 緊縮応答 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 細胞毒性試験 / 増殖 / トキシン / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium difficile causes a spectrum of symptoms, ranging from mild diarrhea to severe pseudomembranous colitis and even death. C. difficile infection (CDI) is a well-known cause of health-care-associated infectious diarrhea related to the disruption of the indigenous intestinal microbiota due to prolonged drug treatment. We found that: DCA inhibited efficient C. difficile vegetative growth in a dose-dependent manner; DCA regulated toxin production under vegetative growth conditions by repressing tcdB expression; DCA reduced C. difficile sporulation efficiency via spo0A downregulation; and DCA downregulated spore coat-related genes. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that Lactobacillus leichmunnii strain ATCC 7830 impacted the C. difficile gene expressions such as toxin production, amino acid metabolism, and membrane transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD感染症は先進国に加え、近年は途上国でも増加が認められるため、世界的に注視すべき重要な感染症である。本研究により、CDの環境適応機構で最も重要な発芽・芽胞形成に関わる生理学的機構や臨床にも有益な毒素産生機構の基盤情報を提供できた。これらの成果は、上記の機構に関わる主要タンパク質の機能解析等を通して、CD感染症の新たな治療戦略や感染対策についても貢献できる可能性を示す。