Pathogenesis of a Bvg(-) strain of Bordetella pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2019)
Kitasato University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mineo  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40279245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲地 一成  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (10260275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords百日咳 / 再興感染症 / バイオフィルム / 莢膜 / 百日咳菌 / 免疫抵抗因子 / ワクチン / 細菌 / 免疫 / Bordetella
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of B. pertussis has been isolated that causes pertussis (whooping cough), which does not produce most of the pathogenic factors. Since this strain showed adhesion to human cells, serum resistance, and resistance to phagocytosis, its surface structures, including biofilm and capsule formation, were considered important for the pathogenesis. To clarify the hypothesis, we created biofilm and/or capsule-deficient strains from the strain. The strains would help to clarify the relationship between the pathogenicity of the new B. pertussis and the biofilm and capsule formation. Moreover, we prepared antibodies that could discriminate against new-type B. pertussis. The antibodies would demonstrate the frequency of isolation of such Bordetella pertussis strains in clinical isolates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のワクチンは、百日咳菌の病原因子(繊維状赤血球凝集素、百日咳毒素、パータクチン、線毛)から作られている。新型百日咳菌はこれらのいずれも産生しないことから、現行ワクチンは無効である可能性が高い。この研究で得られる結果は、新型百日咳菌を制御できる新型ワクチンの開発につながるものである。
新型百日咳菌のコロニー性状が通常の百日咳菌と同様であり、近年百日咳菌の分離に使用されている血液不含培地上では通常の百日咳菌と見分けが付かない。この研究で開発した抗体を使用してスクリーニングすることで、今まで気づかれなかった新型百日咳菌の分離頻度の正確な把握が期待できる。