Characterization of antimicrobial peptide produced by Streptococcus intermedius isolate from human brain abscess.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsStreptococcus / 抗菌ペプチド / 薬剤耐性 / レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus intermedius is known to cause periodontitis and pyogenic infections in the brain and liver. We have reported the complete genome sequence of strain TYG1620 (genome size, 2,006,877 bp) isolated from a brain abscess in an infant, and the complete genome sequence exhibits novel antimicrobial lantibiotics synthesis, we designated it as “Interocin”. To elucidate the antimicrobial potential of Interocin, cocultivation of freshly prepared human pharyngeal flora with either wild type TYG1620 in BHI broth under anaerobic condition at 37℃ for 24 h. Metagenomic DNA-seq suggested that TYG1620 appears to show potential of the growth inhibition in partial Lactococcus and Streptococcus species. We speculated that such antimicrobial peptide Interocin could contribute to expansion of the habitat by excluding original microbiota there, it might lead to full representation of the S. intermedius pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔に常在するStreptococcus intermedius が病原性を発揮するためには、鼻腔常在菌種に競り勝つことが先決と考え、我々はS. intermedius TYG1620が有する抗菌ペプチドに着目してその分子探索および阻害ターゲット特定を実施した。本実験では TYG1620 が Streptococcus parasanguinis, Lactobacillus、Bifidobacterium属に増殖阻害を示すことを明らかにした。病原細菌であるS. intermedius は常在菌と競合して有用な菌種との生存戦略で優位にたとうとしている可能性が示唆された。