Development of treatment with anti-myristoylation diabody for HIV-induced T cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (80267955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV / antibody / myristoylation / AIDS / 抗体ライブラリー / 抗体 / ミリストイル化 / エイズ / Nef
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabody (bispecific antibody) that controls the function of HIV-Nef for novel medical treatment of AIDS based on the new concept has been developed by combination of anti-myristoyl group antibody, anti-HIV-Nef antibody, and a molecular needle for entry into cells. By allowing this artificial diabody to act on AIDS infected T cells into which HIV-Nef has been introduced, inhibition of T cell function by HIV-Nef is prevented.
Anti-HIV-Nef antibody and anti-myristoylation group antibody have been succeeded in developing by original antibody library technology. We also succeeded in fusing a phage-derived molecular needle to the anti-HIV-Nef antibody.
The future issue is whether the artificial antibody created this time can restore the function of HIV-infected T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を目指すAIDS治療薬は、既存薬剤と異なりNefを標的分子とするため、交叉耐性が生じる可能性が低いと考えられる。また、本治療薬は結合部位(エピトープ)をNefの任意の領域とするため、複数の薬剤を開発することができ、薬剤耐性変異獲得に対応しやすいと考えられる。
ミリストイル化はがんや様々な疾患の治療対象になることが、近年、続々と報告されている。本研究で証明するコンセプトは、病原因子(ミリストイル化タンパク質)の分子機能そのものではなく、細胞内局在を制御することによる疾患治療に関するものであり、AIDSに限らず、分子機能が未知の病原因子が関連する疾病治療の新たな戦略になりえるものである。