Elucidation of induction and maintenance mechanism of universal cross reactive B cells against influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinnakasu Ryo  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00451758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染防御・制御 / 免疫 / メモリーB細胞 / 抗体 / B細胞 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research , I addressed the question "why Stem-specific (universal cross reactive) memory B cells can be rarely detected in the body. For this question I clarified three things as below. (1) Stem-specific memory B cells have low in-vivo maintenance ability. (2) Stem-specific B cells are easily activated in an environment lacking Treg cells. (3) Endogenous T-bet does not affect induction of stem-specific memory B cells. From the above results, it was speculated that the number of stem-specific memory B cell progenitor cells was small due to the anergy state by autoantigen reactivity. Currently, detailed analysis of reactivity of cloned stem-specific BCR to self-antigen is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでインフルエンザHA Stem部位に対する万能抗体誘導能を保持するメモリーB細胞を持っているヒトが稀に存在し、パンデミックな感染に於いても抵抗性を示すことが示されてきた。ただ、ヒト材料を用いた研究ではこの細胞の誘導機序など根源的課題へのアプローチには限界があった。本研究課題で得られる結果は、これまで誰も解明できていない Stem部位特異的メモリー細胞誘導・維持機構を細胞レベル・分子レベルで明らかにするという基礎的理解として非常に価値の高いものであり、さらに、本研究により得られた知見は、今後効果的な抗インフルエンザ万能ワクチンが開発されていく上で世の中に貢献できるものと考えられる。