Analysis of dengue virus replication mechanism using small molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2018-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hishiki Takayuki  神奈川県衛生研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (30535761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデングウイルス / ジカウイルス / 抗ウイルス化合物 / ウイルス複製機構 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 複製機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue virus (DENV), transmitted to humans by Aedes mosquitoes, is the aetiological agent of dengue fever and dengue haemorrhagic fever and continues to be a public health problem in the tropical and subtropical areas. However, there is currently no antiviral treatment for DENV infection. In this study, our aim was to analyze the DENV replication mechanism and obtain basic information leading to the development of new antiviral agents. As a result of analysis using infectious DENV and replicon cells, we identified some compounds that have potent anti-DENV activity and low cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ウイルス化合物の同定と分子作用機序の解明は、デングウイルス生活環の新たな側面を明らかにするだけでなく、他のウイルス複製機構の解明、さらには宿主細胞の理解への波及効果をもたらす事が予想される。またそれらの知見は、新たな創薬標的分子を見いだすことに繋がり、より効率的な抗ウイルス剤開発への応用が期待される。さらに今回同定した抗ウイルス化合物のなかには承認薬も含まれている事から、ドラッグリポジショニングによる新薬開発に繋がる可能性がある。