Elucidation of pathological regulation of tissue-resident memory CD4 T cells in lung fibosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00707193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真菌感染症 / アスペルギルス / 肺線維化 / CD4 / 組織局在性記憶 / CD103 / Foxp3 / RNA-Seq / CD4組織局在性記憶 / 肺繊維症 / 真菌感染 / 獲得免疫 / 組織局在記憶T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to elucidate the roles of CD4 tissue resident memory T (TRM) cells in the pathology of lung fibrosis by using our original mouse model of chronic airway inflammation by repeated exposure of fungal (Aspergillus) antigens. We identified two types of CD4 TRM cells induced by Aspergillus antigen. We found that CD103-negative TRM cells produced proinflammatory cytokines and induced fibrosis, whereas CD103-positive TRM cells were regulatory T cells that highly expressed Foxp3 and inhibited fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象にする難治性呼吸器疾患である肺線維症は、いまだに対処療法しかなく生命予後も非常に悪い。本研究計画は、Human Immunologyを視点においた研究であり、呼吸器内科医としての臨床経験と基礎研究医の両方の背景を有する申請者の強みを活かしている。肺線維症は加齢とともに発症率が高くなる。またCOVID-19などによる重症肺炎でも肺線維化が起こる。本申請研究で線維症患者のTRM CD4 T細胞の分子基盤を構築することで、現在根治治療法が全くない肺線維症に対する新たな治療戦略提示のための分子基盤を構築することが可能となり、その社会的・経済的インパクトは計り知れない。