Mechanism of EAF2-mediated elimination of autoreactive germinal center B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WANG JIYANG  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (80231041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 胚中心B細胞 / 転写伸長因子 / 転写伸張因子 / 液性免疫 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCL-2 and FAS are known to regulate the apoptosis of the germinal center (GC) B cells. In the present study, we have identified the transcription elongation-associated factor EAF2 as a GC B-specific apoptosis inducer. EAF2-deficient mice produce elevated levels of autoantibodies and develop severe collagen-induced arthritis. RNA sequencing analysis revealed that EAF2 suppresses the transcription of the anti-apoptotic factor Bcl-2 and promotes the transcription of the pro-apoptotic molecule Bbc3/Puma. These results collectively demonstrate that EAF2 functions to suppress autoimmunity by facilitating the elimination of autoreactive GC B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胚中心B細胞のアポトーシスを制御する新たな因子が発見された。BCL-2やFASなどの従来知られているアポトーシス制御分子と異なり、本研究で発見されたEAF2は胚中心B細胞に特異的に発現し、自己反応性B細胞の除去と自己免疫疾患の抑制に特化した機能を有する点に独創性がある。本研究により、新たなB細胞免疫寛容機構が提示できた。また、本研究は遺伝子改変マウスを中心に進められたが、今後、ヒト胚中心B細胞のアポトーシス制御において、EAF2が同様な機能を発揮することが判明すれば、ヒト自己免疫疾患の発症、診断および治療の手掛かりとなりうるので、社会的意義が大きい。