Function of Bach2 during memory B cell differentiaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (80466838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords記憶B細胞 / Bach2 / 胚中心 / 代謝 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarifying the molecular mechanisms how memory B cells generate from the germinal center is essential for the understanding of humoral immune responses and effective vaccine design strategy, but little is known about its mechanisms. As we previously reported that Bach2 is essential for memory B cell generation, here I tried to understand how Bach2 is involved in this process. I found that the lower mTORC1 activity in proliferative germinal center B cells is favorable for efficient generation of quiescent memory B cells, and Bach2 has an important role in metabolic change during this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、HIVウイルス、インフルエンザウイルス、新型コロナウイルス等のウイルスに対して長期間有効で、更に変異ウイルスに対しても効果的なワクチンの開発が待望されている。このためには、記憶B細胞がどのようなメカニズムで産生されるのか、どの記憶B細胞サブセットをターゲットにしてワクチン開発をおこなえばいいのか、どの細胞系列がワクチン長期有効性に重要なのか、等の基礎的理解が不可欠である。Bach2標的遺伝子とその制御メカニズムを明らかにすることで、記憶B細胞を人為的に効率よく誘導することができれば、Bach2を標的としたワクチンや免疫疾患の創薬開発につながる可能性がある。