Ethics of neurofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Eisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90554428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 禎之  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396699)
立花 幸司  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30707336)
山本 圭一郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50633591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経倫理 / 生命倫理 / 先端科学技術の倫理 / ニューロフィードバック / バイオエシックス / 研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on neurofeedback, which has been attracting attention in recent years, to examine its ethical issues and to evaluate its social acceptability. While neurofeedback technology has advanced rapidly in recent years, analysis from an ethical perspective is still in its infancy. The ethical points are social acceptance, informed consent, and risk / benefit evaluation. In particular, it was found that risk evaluation and social acceptability regarding the irreversibility of the neurofeedback technology are the ethical points of this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はニューロフィードバック技術に関する倫理的問題を整理した研究である。この成果は「Should we Erase our Unpleasant Memories? Ethics of Memory Manipulation by Neurofeedback Technologies」と題するプレゼンテーションにまとめ、国際脳神経倫理学会において発表を行った。また、研究成果の一部をNakazawa E, et al. 2022. Neuroscience Research として発表した。これにより、ニューロフィードバックの倫理に関して、国際的な場面で一定の発信ができたと考えられる。