| Project/Area Number |
17K08931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Ryo 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (90756173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮 貴子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00385105)
佐藤 大介 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10646996)
松村 一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80256263)
菊池 宏幸 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90783142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医療経済評価 / 医療制度 / データベース研究 / 費用最小化分析 / レセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース / 爪白癬 / NDB / 医療技術評価 / ナショナルデータベース / 医療経済 / 費用対効果 / HTA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a cost-effectiveness evaluation of a Trichophyton rubrum antigen kit used to test for onychomycosis using NDB data, with the aim of verifying the feasibility of using the National Database (NDB) for cost-effectiveness evaluation of drugs and medical devices and extracting issues, etc. The results showed that the use of the Trichophyton rubrum antigen kit could reduce medical costs when diagnosis was made based on clinical symptoms alone. The results showed that the use of the tinea cruris antigen kit could reduce medical costs compared to the use of the clinical symptoms alone for diagnosis. This study suggested the advantages of cost-effectiveness evaluation using NDB data, as well as the difficulties in constructing an environment for analyzing NDB data and operating the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民医療費の増大を背景として、効率的な医療資源の活用が期待される中、医薬品・医療機器の費用対効果評価制度が導入された。全国の医療機関から提出された診療報酬明細書データが悉皆的にデータベース化されたレセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース(NDB)を用いることの有用性を明らかにしたことで、今後の費用対効果評価や患者中心医療技術評価の進展の一助になることが期待される。