Forming Reasonable Accommodations in the Workplace: Interactions between Breast Cancer Patients and the Workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Keiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60732873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 英子  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 部長 (50539088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがんと仕事の両立 / 合理的配慮 / 職場とのコミュニケーション / 乳がん患者 / 就労継続 / 乳がん / 治療と仕事の両立 / 上司・同僚とのコミュニケーション / 病気の開示 / 支援的な職場風土 / 仕事と治療の両立 / コミュニケーション / インタビュー調査 / がん患者 / 当事者参加型調査 / 就労継続支援 / 従業員と職場のコミュニケーション / 乳がん患者の就労継続 / 職場の合理的配慮 / 従業員と勤務先のコミュニケーション / 職場風土 / 職場の支援 / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine how working breast cancer survivors communicated with their supervisors and co-workers in the workplace and obtained reasonable accommodations to continue working. The study's methodology consisted of an interview survey and a questionnaire survey. We conducted interviews with twelve breast cancer survivors and their ten supervisors. The results showed that patients who continued working communicated information to their supervisors and co-workers actively, and in response, they provided support. It became clear that patients must first communicate their concerns to obtain reasonable accommodation. The results also revealed that basic knowledge about cancer and a workplace atmosphere encouraging patients to express such knowledge is critical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の継続就労に関するこれまでの研究は、仕事を続ける際の困難を明らかにするものがほとんどであり、継続就労に何が必要なのかを検討した研究は少ない。本研究は、就労継続のためには、乳がん経験者からの職場の上司・同僚に対する情報開示が重要であり、それに応える形で合理的配慮が実現すること、そして情報開示のためには、職場のメンバーが、がんに関する基本的な知識を有し、職場で情報開示しやすい雰囲気があることが極めて重要であることを明らかにした。これはがんと就労継続に重要な要件を明らかにしたという学術的意義と、働く女性が増加する中で、がんの治療と就労継続という現場での課題に応える社会的意義もある。