A Population-Based Prospective Study on the Roles of Shopping, Oral Function, Nutrition, and Genetics in Sarcopenia, Frailty and Healthy Life Expectancy in Mima City: The Mima-SONGS Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (40458279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人口減少 / 消滅可能性地域 / 社会的フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能 / 健康関連QOL / 通いの場 / 地域保健活動 / 保健活動 / 買い物支援 / 食生活改善 / 身体活動量 / 認知能 / 手段的日常生活動作 / 健康寿命 / 地域医療 / 食生活支援 / 買い物弱者 / サルコペニア / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diet education program using municipal shopping services for aged shopping refugees was planned in a rural mountain area, but the context of the service changed, and the program could not be performed. We investigated important factors involved in living in such an inconvenient area instead of applying the program. A total of 111 residents with chronic diseases (37 men/74 women; mean age, 79.0 ± 7.0 years) was enrolled in the medical clinic in the area. Oral function, oral cavity status, and concern for mouths were at good levels in 109 analyzed participants. The parameters of health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in 85 analyzed participants aged 75 years and higher were almost equal or superior to the national standard values. The findings suggested that intensive community health activities in the area had a good influence on HRQOL. This study will continue through Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI) 20K10338 (C).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進んだ過疎地域では,限られた保健医療介護サービスを効果的・効率的に地域住民へ提供することが求められている.このため,住民の生活や身体の状況を把握することや,サービスの効果を検証することは重要である.歯科診療体制が厳しい当地域にあっても住民における口腔の状態は保たれていることが示唆された.また、健康関連QOLは比較的高く、社会的フレイルの該当者を通いの場へ積極的に誘導するなどへき地におけるきめ細かい地域保健活動の質を反映している可能性が考えられた.