Effects of sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 inhibitors and dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors on beta-cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Kondo  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (20782593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 康夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / β細胞機能 / SGLT-2阻害薬 / DPP-4阻害薬 / 糖尿病 / 臨床 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some studies with sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 inhibitors (SGLT-2-I) and dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors (DPP-4-I) have suggested positive effects on the beta-cells. But the direct comparison between SGLT-2-I: empagliflozin (Empa) and DPP-4-I: omarigliptin (Omari) effects on beta-cell function has not yet been clarified. Therefore, we compared the effects of Empa and Omari on beta-cell function in patients with type 2 diabetes in a randomized controlled trial. In this trial, subjects received Empa 10 mg/day or Omari 25 mg/week for 24 weeks. Beta-cell function was assessed by the insulin secretion-sensitivity index-2 (ISSI-2) at baseline, 24 weeks, and 28 weeks. At 24 weeks, all patients stopped their study medication before undergoing a washout ISSI-2 evaluation for the persistence of effects. By 15 April 2020, nine patients were randomized to Empa or Omari, and seven patients completed 28 weeks of follow-up. No patients had serious adverse events. This study is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は進行性の病態であり、2型糖尿病患者のβ細胞機能は年間約4%ずつ低下してゆく。 β細胞機能の低下は血糖管理を困難にし、糖尿病合併症の進行を促進してしまうため、β細胞機能の保護、改善が課題となっている。 本検討により、SGLT-2阻害薬、DPP-4阻害薬によるβ細胞機能への効果を明らかにすることは、2型糖尿病の病態の根幹であるβ細胞機能の改善につながり、糖尿病発症予防への応用が期待される。