Regenetative medicine using decidouous teeth preparing for future diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shogo Ohkoshi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
廣野 玄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80386268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / 歯の細胞バンク / 再生医療 / ヒト細胞特異的PCR / テーラーメイド医療 / 劇症肝炎 / ヒトDNA特異的PCR / 歯髄幹細胞 / 薬剤毒性スクリーニング / テーラーメード医療 / 歯髄バンク / 重症肝障害 / 動物モデル / 薬剤スクリーニング / 脱落歯 / 人工バイオ肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp-derived mesenchymal stem cells were differentiated into polygonal hepatocyte-like cells(HLCs) under the presence of Activin A, FGF and HGF in culture media. These cells could convert ammonium into urea and expressed HGFd HGF-4, that revealed mature hepatocyte function of the cells. We observed the suppression of severity of experimental chemical hepatitis by infusing cells via tail veins.We also developed specific PCR primers that could specifically differentiate human cells from rat cells. We clarified the dynamic changes of HLCs in nude-rat livers when infused directly into portal veins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本歯科大では主に抜去歯歯髄の間葉系幹細胞を保存し、将来疾患に罹患した時に、この細胞を再生医療の細胞資源として利用する”歯の細胞バンク”の運用が行われている。この実験の学術的意義は、歯の細胞が肝細胞に分化することができるという細胞分化の多様性を示したことにある。また社会的意義は、実際に運用されている歯の細胞バンクの細胞を実際に臨床応用できる道筋を示したことにある。これによって細胞バンク事業が現実性を持って未来のテーラーメイド医療に役立つ可能性がでてきた。