Physsiological role of LPL in sdLDL production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takao  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 中性脂肪 / レムナント / sdLDL / LPL / GPIHBP1 / HTGL / 動脈硬化症 / 冠動脈疾患 / RLP-C / リパーゼ / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 小粒子高比重LDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LPL playing a central role of the lipid metabolism exists on the blood vessel wall by GPIHBP which is anchor protein and promotes metabolism of RLP-C and sdLDL-C. The LPL concentration was positively correlated with HDL-C, and inversely correlated with TG and RLP-C. The HTGL concentration was positively correlated with RLP-C and sdLDL-C. The HTGL ratio of the pre-heparin/post-heparin plasma concentration and sdLDL-C/LDL-C ratio were significantly greater in coronary artery disease (CAD) patients than in non-CAD patients. GPIHBP1 was positively correlated with LPL and inversely correlated with RLP-C and sdLDL-C. The HTGL concentration was positively correlated with RLP-C and sdLDL-C, while LPL and GPIHBP1 were inversely correlated with RLP-C and sdLDL-C. These results suggest that elevated HTGL is associated with increased CAD risk, while elevated LPL is associated with a reduction of CAD risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでヘパリン投与が必要であった血中のLPLとHTGL濃度の評価がヘパリン投与なしで可能になる測定系を開発し、短時間で大量の検体のLPLおよびHTGL濃度の測定を可能にした。この測定系を利用して冠動脈疾患の患者では冠動脈疾患の無い患者に比べHTGLが高いこと、更にLPLとそのアンカー蛋白であるGPIHBP1が高いほど、冠動脈疾患の原因となる脂質であるsdLDLやRLP-Cの血中濃度が低いことを明らかにした。冠動脈疾患のリスクを減少させるには血中のLPL濃度を高くし、HTGL濃度を低くすることが重要であることが示唆された。