Construction of laboratory test system to diagnose bacterial infection and to evaluate its sevirity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Honda Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80238815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 剛  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (70600518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白血球 / 左方移動 / 桿状核球 / 好中球 / 細菌感染症 / 感染症 / 診断検査 / 重症度判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to correctly and rapidly diagnose a patient with a bacterial infection. However, CRP and Procalcitonin, which are clinically used as laboratory tests for bacterial infections, often positive even in patients with non-infectious diseases. Their accuracy is low. Left shift of the neutrophil (increase of the band cell), in the other hand, real-timely changes according to the state of a bacterial infection, and it is useful to diagnose and follow a patient. Therefore, we studied 300 patients, who were admitted to the critical care center. The percentage of band cells in the patient with a bacterial infection was higher than that in non-infectious diseases, and the ROC analysis showed the percentage of the band cell was useful to diagnose a bacterial infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症、特に致死率の高い敗血症では、早期の診断と治療開始が重要である。近年様々なバイオマーカーが利用されているが、使い分けや結果の解釈に迷うことがあり、さらには専用の測定機器が必要で、どの医療機関でも利用できるわけではない。それに対して桿状核好中球は、体内に侵入した細菌に対する反応そのものを見ており、さらには特殊な測定機器がなくても検査が実施できるため、感染症診断と病態把握に有用であると考えられる。