Multimarker approach to risk stratification for acute kidney injury and cardiorenal events in patients admitted to medical cardiac intensive care units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Junichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 寛之  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50319266)
松井 茂  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20308901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性腎障害 / L型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / N末端プロB型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 内科系心臓集中治療室 / 長期予後 / 好中球ゼラチナーゼ関連リポカリン / 冠疾患集中治療室 / 尿中L型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relevance of renal tubular injury marker "urinary L-type fatty-acid binding protein" in medical cardiac intensive care units is not clear. To prospectively investigate the utility of multimarker approach combining use of different biomarkers, we measured biomarkers including urinary L-type fatty-acid binding protein and plasma N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide in 1400 patients admitted to medical cardiac intensive care units. Of these, both L-type fatty acid-binding protein and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide on admission were significant independent predictors of acute kidney injury and cardiorenal events, and when used in combination, improved the early prediction of acute kidney injury and cardiorenal events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中L型脂肪酸結合蛋白と血漿N末端プロB型ナトリウム利尿ペプチドは一般的な検査室においても簡便・迅速に測定できる。したがって、これらを組み合わせたマルチマーカーアプローチの内科系心臓集中治療室への導入は、急性腎障害および心腎イベントの発症リスクを入室後早期に、しかも高い精度で層別できると考えられる。そのため、内科系心臓集中治療室入室患者に対してリスクに基づく適時・適切な治療介入を可能とし、予後の改善に繋がると予想される。さらに、医療経済への貢献も期待できる。