Possibility of HDL-miRNA as a biomarker for arteriosclerosis development and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROAKI  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50321013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHDL-miRNA / 動脈硬化 / Circulating miRNA / 高比重リポタンパク / HDL / HDL-microRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / HDL-miRNAの網羅的解析 / microRNA / 動脈硬化症 / 肥満 / HDL中のmicroRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between arteriosclerosis and HDL-miRNA, focusing on miRNAs present in high-density lipoprotein (HDL). Therefore, we established a simpler quantification method of HDL-miRNA than the currently reported measurement method. Using this method, four types of HDL-miRNA (miR-223, miR-92, miR-146a and miR-150) were measured from plasma samples of health checkups. As a result, a significant increase in two types of HDL-miRNA (miR-223 and miR-92) was observed in atherosclerotic patients, HDL-miRNA suggested to be a novel biomarker for the progression of arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中miRNAの研究発展に伴い、キャリアーごとにmiRNAを計り分けることが注目されている。我々が確立したHDL-miRNAの定量法は、多くの研究者にとってHDL中のmiRNAの探索研究が容易になり、各種疾患との関連が明らかになると考えられる。今回、我々の結果から、動脈硬化症の進展に伴って変化するHDL中のmiRNAが明らかとなった。今後、この新しい動脈硬化の進展に関与するバイオマーカーを用いることで、その後に発症が考えられる心筋梗塞等の予知に役立つ可能性が考えられる。