Novel biomarker for atherosclerosis: clinical significance of isoprostanes analyzed by LC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Namiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 晋一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50336111)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
ウォーターズ ブライアン  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
今泉 聡  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60609478)
惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / リポ蛋白質 / 過酸化脂質 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 酸化ストレス / 尿中イソプロスタン / LC-MS/MS / 多次元固相抽出 / イソプロスタン / プロスタグランジン / 固相抽出 / WHHLウサギ / アラキドン酸 / 糖尿病 / バイオマーカー / リポ蛋白 / プロテオーム / 質量分析 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is linked with many diseases including atherosclerosis and Alzheimer disease. Urine 8-isoprostaglandin F2α (8-iso-PGF2α) was established as a biomarker of oxidative stress. However, reactive oxygen species (ROS) affects the polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) arachidonic acid to produces many isoforms of 8-iso-PGF2α, the biological significance of which is unclear. To explore the diagnosis marker of atherosclerosis, the relation between atherosclerosis and 8-iso-PGF2αisoforms was examined using multivariate data analysis methods including principal component analysis (PCA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスは、動脈硬化、アルツハイマー型認知症などを含む多くの疾患と関連する。体内において不飽和脂肪酸が非酵素的に酸化され、産生された過酸化脂質産物のうち、尿中8-イソプロスタンが非侵襲的酸化ストレスのマーカーとして確立されている。しかし、尿中8-イソプロスタンの濃度が低いことが分析を困難にしている。多変量解析手法を用い、網羅的イソプロスタン解析をすることにより、より測定精度の高い疾患マーカーの確立につながることが期待される